CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. Philip Kwok
BALtrans USA Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless blouse from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., New York, NY.

The submitted sample, style PL 5339, is a women's sleeveless blouse which is manufactured from 55% linen 42% rayon 3% spandex woven fabric. The blouse is fully lined and features a full front opening secured by five buttons, a shirt style collar and a self fabric belt encircled by four belt loops.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7%.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia